Coronavirus FAQ

Can an employer order its employees to work remotely?
An employer can order its employees to work remotely.
Will my pay change if I work remotely?
No. Remote working involves changing the location of the work. In this case, the salary will remain the same if the employment contract is not changed in this regard.
Can an employer send employees on leave of absence during the coronavirus risk period?
No. The employer is obliged to grant leave in accordance with the leave plan.
An employer may not obligate an employee to take a current leave of absence at a time specified by the employer.
An employer may only send an employee on accrued vacation for 2019 if the employee fails to take the vacation by September 30 of the current year.
An employer may send an employee on accrued leave for 2018 and prior.
Can a physician refuse to work if the employer fails to provide him with appropriate equipment and protective gear due to the risk of coronavirus?
Due to the increasing risk of coronavirus infection, an employer should take appropriate steps to ensure safe and sanitary working conditions. Such steps may include, for example, providing appropriate protective clothing and training. However, if your employer fails to provide you with appropriate protective equipment and measures, you may not refuse to work as your job is to save lives.
Who may not be assigned to work in an infectious disease hospital?
On the basis of a decision of a voivode or the minister of health, the following persons are not subject to delegation to work with a risk of infection in combating an epidemic
1) persons who are under 18 or over 60 years of age;
2) pregnant women;
3) single parents of children up to 18 years of age;
4) persons raising a child up to 14 years of age;
5) persons raising a child with a disability certificate or a certificate on the need for special education;
6) persons with partial or total incapacity for work;
7) disabled persons and persons with diagnosed chronic diseases;
persons referred to in Article 2 of the Act of 31 July 1981 on Remuneration of Persons in Managerial Positions of the State, and Members and Senators of the Republic of Poland.
If a child over 14 years of age is being brought up by two persons who have parental authority, only one of them may be assigned to work to combat epidemics.
It should be noted, however, that the above restrictions do not apply to employees delegated to work in an infectious disease hospital, at the employer’s discretion.
Can an employer delegate a physician intern/resident to fight coronavirus?
A doctor in training/resident may be delegated to work in the fight against an epidemic on the basis of a decision of the provincial governor or the Minister of Health, and if no such decision is issued, also on the basis of an order of the employer.
What remuneration will a doctor be entitled to if he/she is seconded to an infectious disease hospital, based on a decision of the provincial governor or the Minister of Health?
Doctors will be entitled to basic remuneration in the amount not lower than 150% of the average basic remuneration for a particular post in the hospital indicated in the decision or in another similar hospital if there is no such post in the hospital indicated. The remuneration will not be lower than the remuneration which the doctor referred to work in combating the epidemic received in the month preceding the month in which the decision was issued to refer him/her to work in combating the epidemic, i.e. in this case work in the infectious ward.
Who is entitled to a care allowance?
In the case of closing a day nursery, children’s club, kindergarten, school or other institution attended by a child or inability of a nanny or day care provider to provide care due to COVID-19, the insured person released from work due to the necessity of personal care over
1) a child, aged up to the completion of 8 years,
2) a child with a certificate of a considerable or moderate degree of disability, up to the age of 18, or a child with a certificate of disability or a certificate on the need for special education
– is entitled to an additional care allowance for a period not exceeding 14 days.
Attendance allowance is not granted if besides the insured person there are other family members remaining in the same household who are able to provide care for the child or ill family member. However, this does not apply to care provided for a sick child aged up to 2.
Can an employee continue to work without a valid periodic examination?
As a general rule, even if an employee does not have a valid periodic check-up for reasons beyond his/her control, the employer cannot allow him/her to continue working

Dodaj komentarz

Twój adres email nie zostanie opublikowany. Pola, których wypełnienie jest wymagane, są oznaczone symbolem *